009

Cemetery plot location: C-10-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22453
Surname: URASAKI
Other names: Kame
Plate name: URASAKI, KAME
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 浦﨑 亀
Grave location: C-10-01
Date of birth: 1888-02-08
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kamado UEHARA
Address of next of kin: Oroku-mura, Shimajiri-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Cousin
Father’s name: Kame URASAKI (Same name as internee - deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: (Maiden name forgotten), Kame (deceased)
Identification: 5', 7 & 3/4 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

URASAKI was transferred from New Caledonia to Australia. He was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 5 June 1942. He was admitted to hospital at Hay twice between August and October 1942. He was then transferred to Loveday on 11 May 1943 when reclassification of internees took place. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital at Loveday where he died.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-12-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-12-04
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

Kamado UEHARA, is nominated for next kin for both Kame URASAKI (CJ22453) as a cousin & Kame UEHARA (CJ22637) as a wife.

Related images: