011

Cemetery plot location: C-10-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22487
Surname: YASUZATO
Other names: Matsufuku
Plate name: YASUZATO, MATSUFUKU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 安里松(?)福
Grave location: C-10-03
Date of birth: 1878-02-10
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son and 2 daughters
Next of kin: Matsuei YASUZATO
Address of next of kin: Ibe, Yonagusiku-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Nabe YASUZATO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taru MATSUURA (deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 8 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YASUZATO was transferred from New Caledonia to Australia. He was then sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 13 May 1943 when a camp reorganisation took place. He was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital for observation on 11 February 1944, and transferred from there to the 64 Camp Hospital on 30 March 1944 where he died.

Cause of death: Stomach cancer
Date of death: 1944-09-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-15
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

The third kanji character in his name is illegible.

Related images: