012

Cemetery plot location: C-10-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22296
Surname: OYAGAWA
Other names: Zintaro
Plate name: OYAGAWA, ZINTARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-04
Date of birth: 1880-03-12
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Jisaburo OYAGAWA
Address of next of kin: Kadeji-mura, Kunjan-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'2", 8 stone 3 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OYAGAWA was transported from New Caledonia to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. On 15 January 1945 he was admitted to the 64 Australian General Hospital for abdominal pains, then transferred to the 121 Australian General Hospital in Northfield (Adelaide), but was returned to the 64 Camp Hospital at Loveday on 26 March 1945. He was again admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital and placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 23 October 1945.

Cause of death: Gastric ulcer
Date of death: 1945-10-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-10-25
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: