013

Cemetery plot location: C-10-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22482
Surname: KYOICHI
Other names: Seishichi
Plate name: KYOICHI, SEIHICHI*
AKA (Also Known As): Seinichi KYOICHI
Name in kanji: 京一 清七
Grave location: C-10-05
Date of birth: 1895-04-12
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Bourail, New Caledonia

Business address:

Bourail, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Bourail, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Itaro KYOICHI
Address of next of kin: Aota, Higasino-mura, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Taisuke KYOICHI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Seki OMOTO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 8 & 1/2 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, KYOICHI was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. On 11 May 1943 he was transferred to Loveday due to camp reorganisation of internees. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 7 May 1945, but later transferred to the 34 Camp Hospital where he died.

Cause of death: Haematemesis
Date of death: 1945-05-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-10
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: