014

Cemetery plot location: C-10-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51875
Surname: NAKAYAMA
Other names: Matsujiro
Plate name: NAKAYAMA, MATSUJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-06
Date of birth: 1885-08-02
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cleaner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-09
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: S.S. Heemskerk
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Fukutaro NAKAYAMA
Address of next of kin: Tokyo, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: NAKAYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'3", 9 stone 10, dark complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes
Movement report:

NAKAYAMA was transferred from N.E.I. to South Australia on 9 February 1942, and marched into Loveday on 11 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 31 August 1942, and was transferred from the Barmera Base Hospital to the Camp Hospital on 23 September 1942. He was again admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 5 February 1943, and died there on 11 March 1943.

Cause of death: Bright's disease
Date of death: 1943-03-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-12
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: