015

Cemetery plot location: C-10-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22307
Surname: SHIMABUKU
Other names: Fukusaburo
Plate name: SHIMABUKU, FUKUSABURO
AKA (Also Known As): Fukusaburo SHIMOBOKO (in Detention Order Form)
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-07
Date of birth: 1871-06-10
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ziro SHIMABUKU
Address of next of kin: Hizane, Motomura, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 4'10", 8 stones 1 lb, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMABUKU was admitted to the Compound Hospital on 17 July 1942.

Cause of death: Carcinoma (cancer) of stomach
Date of death: 1942-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: