016

Cemetery plot location: C-10-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16073
Surname: MAKISHIMA
Other names: Kenji
Plate name: MAKASHIMA, KENJI *
AKA (Also Known As): Kenji MAKASHIMA or Kengi MAKISHIMA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-08
Date of birth: 1871-10-10
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Bulia, Central Queensland

Business address:

Bulia, Central Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Bulia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 44 years - 3 years Lucinda Pt, 13 years Townsville, 28 years Bulia, and has not re-visited Japan
Date of entry: 1897
Port of disembarkation: Lucinda Pt
Ship: S.S. Ome
Personal effects:

Property owned in Australia: a four-room house at Bulia, built on lease-hold ground valued at 100 pounds. A house full of furniture valued 100 pounds at Bulia.

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Bunichi MAKISHIMA
Address of next of kin: Ena, Gifu-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Masajiro MAKISHIMA (Deseased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Omiya KATO (Deseased)
Identification: 5'3", 8 stone, dark complexion; hair, black turning grey; brown eyes
Movement report:

MAKISHIMA was sent to Hay and admitted to hospital at Hay on 13 August 1942 for pneumonia affected heart condition. He was on the 'Seriously Ill' list. He was transferred to Loveday on 13 March and was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 31 July 1943, where he was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1945-08-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-08-11
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: