017

Cemetery plot location: C-10-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22264
Surname: NAGAO
Other names: Isaku
Plate name: NAGAO, ISAKU
AKA (Also Known As): Isoko NAGAO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-09
Date of birth: 1875-03-15
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Employee of Tango Kogyo K.K. - Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: None
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded (dead)
Identification: 4'10", 6 stone 10 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NAGAO was transferred from New Caledonia to Australia and arrived at Loveday on 14 March 1942. He died at the 14 Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Pulmonary TB
Date of death: 1943-03-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-11
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

NAGAO’s first name is recorded in his Detention Order form as “Isoko”, but otherwise “Isaku” in all other files. “Isoko” appears to be a transcribing error.

Related images: