018

Cemetery plot location: C-10-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50161
Surname: NAKAO
Other names: Shin Shin
Plate name: NAKAO, SHIN SHIN
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-10-10
Date of birth: 1892-12-28
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Djomber, Java

Business address:

Djomber, Java, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Djomber, Java
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide Outer Harbour
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sinsei NAKAO
Address of next of kin: Hanechi-mura, Kunigami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'0", 5 stone 12 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, pock marks on face
Movement report:

After having been transferred from N.E.I., NAKAO was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital for TB on 9 July 1942.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-07-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: