019

Cemetery plot location: C-10-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22466
Surname: KAYO
Other names: Kama
Plate name: KAYO, KAMA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 加陽 蒲
Grave location: C-10-11
Date of birth: 1873 (Exact date unknown)
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

L'ance Vata, New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: L'ance Vata, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Shofuku KAYO
Address of next of kin: Higaonna, Mijato-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Kame KAYO (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kame TAMAYAMA
Identification: 5'2", 7 & 1/2 stone, dark complexion, grey mixed hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KAYO was first held at Gaythorne in Brisbane on 3 June 1942, and soon moved to Hay in N.S.W. On 11 March 1943 he was transferred to Loveday. On 21 October 1945 he was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-10-25
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-10-26
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: