144

Cemetery plot location: C-01-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149250
Surname: SHA
Other names: Yoki
Plate name: SHA, YOKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 謝 右(?)基
Grave location: C-01-10
Date of birth: 1916-01-01
Place of birth: 350 Gay Dai Katen, Kabi, Shoka-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa
Private address:

350 Gay Dai Katen, Kabi, Shoka-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, 107 Air Defence Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-09-15
Place of capture: Wewak
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Keiki SHA
Address of next of kin: 350 Gay Dai Katen, Kabi, Shoka-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sho SHA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shien (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", 112 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHA was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital in Gaythorne between 27 September and 12 November 1944 (cause not recorded). He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 8 December 1944, and on the next day, he was admitted to the camp hospital with malnutrition for twenty days. He was again hospitalised on 4 January 1945 with haemoptysis for two days. He was hospitalised on 12 February 1945, and died there on 25 January 1946 from tuberculosis and natural causes.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis and natural causes
Date of death: 1946-01-25
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images: