145

Cemetery plot location: C-01-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: MJ 18501
Surname: TANAKA
Other names: Taichiro
Plate name: TANAKA, TAICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): Tom TANAKA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-09
Date of birth: 1875-10-17
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

East Kipi, Makoko, New Guinea

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-10
Place of capture: Samurai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Australian General Hospital 113
Date interned: 1942-01-14
Health condition on arrival: Admitted to the 113 Australian General Hospital upon arrival
Trade or occupation: Plantation worker
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years in New Guinea (Australian territory)
Date of entry: 1942-01-14
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Marelia
Personal effects:

See below - Extra information for properties owned by TANAKA

Religion: Buddhist, Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son and 1 daughter
Next of kin: Mary TANAKA
Address of next of kin: East Kipi, Makoko, New Guinea
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Takusaburo TANAKA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Otora TANAKA (Deceased)
Identification: 4 feet, 8 stone, sallow complexion, grey hair, nearly bald, brown eyes, mole on left cheek
Movement report:

TANAKA was transferred from New Guinea to Australia, and was sent to the 113 Australian General Hospital on 14 January 1942. He was then sent to Hay on 27 January 1942. As a result of reorganisation of some internees into POW status in May 1943, he was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 23 March 1945, then transferred to the Barmera Base Hospital, and placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 26 June 1945. He was then placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 20 November 1945.

Cause of death: Stroke
Date of death: 1945-12-31
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-01
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

TANAKA owned the following properties in New Guinea:

1 house, 100 Acres in Makoko, New Guinea

He left the following schooner and cutters at Rabaul:

I schooner (Marian ) (10 tones, est. value 500 pounds); Napoleon (7 tons, est value 300 pounds); Netuly (7 tons, est. 200 pounds); Murata (2 tons, est 200 pounds); Booney Booney (1.5 tons, est. 100 pounds)

Personal clothing

Related images: