146

Cemetery plot location: C-01-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148281
Surname: KASHIWAGI
Other names: Zentaro
Plate name: KASHIWAGI, ZENTARO
AKA (Also Known As): HASHIWAGI
Name in kanji: 柏木 善太郎
Grave location: C-01-08
Date of birth: 1911-03-28
Place of birth: Nagai-mura, Osato-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nagai-mura, Osato-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army 124 Regiment, 2 company, 1 platoon, 1 Section
Date of capture: 1944-07-01
Place of capture: Mouth of Waske River, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-07-17
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and malnutrition
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Konkichi KASHIWAGI
Address of next of kin: Nagai-mura, Osato-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Konkichi KASHIWAGI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Setsu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KASHIWAGI was interned at Gaythorne on 17 July 1944. On 20 July 1944 he was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital. On 25 July 1944 he died at the hospital due to malaria and malnutrition. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium. His casket number was 8651. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria and malnutrition
Date of death: 1944-07-25
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images: