147

Cemetery plot location: C-01-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147601
Surname: NOGUCHI
Other names: Sadami
Plate name: NOGUCHI, SADAMI
AKA (Also Known As): Sajima NOGUCHI
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-01-07
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) 
Date interned: 1944-05-15
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded`
Movement report:

NOGUCHI arrived at Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) on 15 May 1944. He was evacuated to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 19 May 1944 and died on 29 May 1944 due to cardiac failure. He was cremated and his ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1944-05-29
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:

NOGUCHI’s Service and Casualty record gives minimal information, and there are no other documents available, probably because he was too sick to be interviewed.

 

Related images: