148

Cemetery plot location: C-01-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50103
Surname: OHSAKI
Other names: Kumaichi
Plate name: OHSAKI, KUMAICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-06
Date of birth: 1878-08-23
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Semarang, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Semarang, Java, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Shapan OHSAKI
Address of next of kin: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'0", 114 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OHSAKI was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He died on the way from the 14B Camp Compound to the 64 Camp Hospital on 5 October 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-10-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-10-07
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: