149

Cemetery plot location: C-01-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22233
Surname: MAJIKINA
Other names: Seiji
Plate name: MAJIKINI, SEIJI *
AKA (Also Known As): Seijin MAJIKINA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-05
Date of birth: 1872-12-08
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laborer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seji MAJIKINA
Address of next of kin: 2361 Osato-mura, Shinajiri-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: SeeJin MAJIKINA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nabet (Maiden name unknown) (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 85 lbs, brown complexion, brown hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, MAJIKINA was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital (date not recorded) where he died.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-04-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-18
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: