150

Cemetery plot location: C-01-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51611
Surname: SHIRASUGI
Other names: Shinpei
Plate name: SHIRASUGI, SHINPEI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-04
Date of birth: 1913-01-08
Place of birth: Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Dutch New Guinea

Business address:

Dutch New Guinea

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seiichi SHIRASUGI
Address of next of kin: Sendagaya, Shiba-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Seiichi SHIRASUGI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mikito OKADA
Identification: 5'0", 9 stone, light brown complexion, black hair, black eyes, scars and vaccinations on both arms
Movement report:

SHIRASUGI was transported from N.E.I. to Australia, and was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 13 May 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-05-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-05-29
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: