151

Cemetery plot location: C-01-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22166
Surname: GO
Other names: Ichimatsu
Plate name: GO, ICHIMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-03
Date of birth: 1881-08-04
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Itsu GO
Address of next of kin: 1444 Takanaka-mura, Kikuchi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'2", 100 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, GO was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 23 February 1943, and was transferred to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital for asthma and bronchitis on 26 February 1943. He died in the hospital.

Cause of death: Asthma and bronchitis
Date of death: 1944-06-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-06-14
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: