152

Cemetery plot location: C-01-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51434
Surname: SANO
Other names: Yasumasa
Plate name: SANO, YASUMASA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-02
Date of birth: 1896-03-23
Place of birth: Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mechanical engineer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Sizuka SANO
Address of next of kin: Hirasaki-shi, Aomori-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'3", 6 stone 8 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, black eyes
Movement report:

SANO was transported from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to Camp Hospital for TB (date unknown).

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-04-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-04-18
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: