263

Cemetery plot location: B-02-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50650
Surname: YAMAUCHI
Other names: Sadahichi
Plate name: YAMAUCHI, SADAHICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Sadshichi YAMAUCHI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-15
Date of birth: 1894-11-16
Place of birth: Kagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

West Borneo, N.E.I.

Business address:

West Borneo, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: West Borneo
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Tomoe YAMAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Hayashida-mura, Ayauta-gun, Kagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shino OKANO
Identification: 5'3", 122 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, mole to left of eye
Movement report:

YAMAUCHI was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and was sent to Loveday on 27 January 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-11-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-16
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

YAMAUCHI’s  Service and Casualty record ( NAA: MP1103/1 ) could not be found, however his burial site was confirmed by the original burial list prepared by the Loveday Internment Camp.

Related images: