264

Cemetery plot location: B-02-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149798
Surname: MORI
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: MORI, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-14
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

According to records kept at the Office of Australian War Graves, MORI died at sea on 26 September 1944, and cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 29 September 1944. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-09-26
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:

There are discrepancies in MORI ’s records.  Yoshio MORI’s identification number was recorded as PWJAUSA147020, and he was suppose to have been repatriated to Japan in 1946.

Related images: