267

Cemetery plot location: B-02-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16106
Surname: NAKAMURA
Other names: Yaokichi
Plate name: NAKAMURA, YAOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-11
Date of birth: 1878-05-05
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

c/ Criterion Hotel, Abbott Street, Cairns, Queensland

Business address:

c/ Criterion Hotel, Abbott Street, Cairns, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-11
Place of capture: Cairns
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: 39 years (Spent 6 years at Dipple Creek, 20 years at Victoria Mill, and 13 years at Cairns; never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1902-04-20
Port of disembarkation: Lucinda Point
Ship: Kumano Maru
Personal effects:

Cash 15 with District Finance Office Brisbane, 1 Port

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Igahachi NAKAMURA
Address of next of kin: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Junsaburo NAKAMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoso ARAKI
Identification: 5' 1", 8 stone 1 lbs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scar on side of head above left ear
Movement report:

Not recorded

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-03-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:
Related images: