268

Cemetery plot location: B-02-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51447
Surname: OMO
Other names: Tohujyu
Plate name: OMO, TOHUJYU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: ?毛 徳十
Grave location: B-02-10
Date of birth: 1915-08-08
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Singapore

Business address:

Kanashiro & Co.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Tandjong, Penang
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Saburo OMO
Address of next of kin: Minatogawa-mure, Shimajiri-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Saburo OMO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shisa KANASHIRO
Identification: 5'4", 126 lbs, yellow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, scar on the left side of his head
Movement report:

OMO was taken into custody in Penang, and transported with other Japanese from the N.E.I. to Australia. He was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 26 March 1945, then transferred to the Barmera Base Hospital, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 11 July 1945. OMO continued to be hospitalised.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1946-01-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

The first kanji character in OMO’s signature which is illegible, could be 大毛 or 小毛 or 尾毛.

Related images: