269

Cemetery plot location: B-02-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145067
Surname: AZUMA
Other names: Kyoichi
Plate name: AZUMA, HYOICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Hyoichi AZUMA
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-02-09
Date of birth: 1910-03-18
Place of birth: Misaki-cho, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Misaki-cho, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Miyazato Regiment, Okajima Unit
Date of capture: 1942-12-02
Place of capture: Near Basa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 14 Australian General Hospital
Date interned: 1942-12-25
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from a gun shot wound to his right abdomen
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sumi AZUMA
Address of next of kin: Misaki-cho, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

AZUMA arrived in Townsville from Port Moresby on 25 December 1942, and was hospitalised at the 14 Australian General Hospital on that day. He was admitted to the 112th Australian General Hospital in Brisbane on 29 December 1942, and died there on 2 February 1943. He was cremated on 4 February 1943, and his ashes were sent to the Consul for Switzerland. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1943-02-02
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images: