270

Cemetery plot location: B-02-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50228
Surname: SAI
Other names: Bo
Plate name: SAI, BO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-08
Date of birth: 1903-10-16
Place of birth: Takao, Formosa
Private address:

Paree, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Paree, Java, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Netherlands East Indies
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Dealer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Rio SAI
Address of next of kin: No.100 Kiko-machi, Takao, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Man SAI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Si Si Kio (Deceased)
Identification: 5'6", 118 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SAI was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 12 December 1942, and then was transferred to the Camp Hospital on 10 February 1943, where he died.

Cause of death: A.C. rheumatism
Date of death: 1943-03-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-06
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: