271

Cemetery plot location: B-02-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18924
Surname: NAKANDAKARI
Other names: Taro
Plate name: NAKANDAKARI, TARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-07
Date of birth: 1875-07-03
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Two hundred (200) francs (taken by the authorities at Hay, but corrected to one hundred and ninety five (195) francs, with a vertical signature in katakana characters,ナカ.

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiyo NAKANDAKARI
Address of next of kin: Yamanoha, Wago-machi, Kunikami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Matsuiza NAKANDAKARI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kamado YABOYAGA
Identification: 5'1", 119 Ibs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, NAKANDAKARI was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to the 113 Australian General Hospital on 16 September 1942, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list. He was transferred to the 114 Australian General Hospital in Goulburn on 4 January 1943, but was returned to Hay on 14 February 1943. He was transferred to Loveday on 13 March 1943 when a camp reorganisation took place. He died from aortic aneurysm in the 64 Australian Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Aortic aneurysm
Date of death: 1943-10-20
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-10-21
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: