272

Cemetery plot location: B-02-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16056
Surname: KATO
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: KATO, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-06
Date of birth: 1875-12-29
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

C/- F. Hand, Wandarn, Mackay, Queensland

Business address:

C/- F.Hand, Wandarn, Mackay, Queensland,
Registration No. Q15758

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Mackay, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: 40 years (Spent all of this time in Mackay)
Date of entry: 1901-10-13
Port of disembarkation: Mackay, Queensland
Ship: Losetta
Personal effects:

Cash £2-2-4 - D.F.O. Brisbane, (1 Port)
(2) 5 acres held under lease at a rental of 2/- per ton of sugar cane grown
(3) Sugar cane crop (£100)
(5) Sugar cane farm implements, estimated value £40
(11) £2-2-4 (taken by the authority)
(12) App.£10, current account with The National Bank of Australia
(21) Farleigh Coop Sugar Milling ass., Ltd., Farleigh, Mackay. Payment due to the internee for 1st year`s sugar cane (due on 31st May, 1942)
(16) Shares £68, Farleigh Coop Suger Milling ass., Ltd.
KATO, Saburo did not desire to arrange with any person to take charge of such property, signed 19 February 1942 at P.O.W.Camp, (Ray No.6 Internment Camp at East Command District - typing unclear)
Previous to this, on 22 December 1941 KATO certified to arrange with Mr. T.D. Roch, of Farleigh, (Mackay), Sugar farmer, to take charge of following property at Internment Camp Gaythorne District:
-shares held in Sugar Mill at Mackay; Holds 64 shares in above Mill at £1 share
-Lease on property (Cane Farm)/ owned by Mr. T. D. Roch of Mackay, Queensland
-Owns one (1) horse - aged

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Sunjiro KATO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ishi KIHARA
Identification: 5 ft, 7 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scars under eye brow; both eyes, stiff fingers on right, top of thumb cut
Movement report:

KATO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942 and was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943 as part of the prisoner reclassification. He was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital in Adelaide on 5 October 1944 and was transferred to the 64 Camp Hospital on 27 October 1944.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of rectum
Date of death: 1944-12-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-12-23
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

This internee’s ID code was incorrectly recorded as CJ 16056 in the Office of Australian War Graves records, it should have been QJ 16056 (not CJ). The list from Rikai: A Guide To the Japanese War Cemetery is also incorrect.

Related images: