273

Cemetery plot location: B-02-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51328
Surname: KASA
Other names: Asajiro
Plate name: KASA, ASAJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-05
Date of birth: 1904-01-27
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Samarinda, Borneo, N.E.I.

Business address:

Samarinda, Borneo, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Samarinda, Borneo
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist, Nichiren sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: None
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Jirokichi YAMADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Uta KASA
Identification: 5'4", 116 lbs, yellow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KASA was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Enfield Receiving Home on 8 July 1943, and was transferred to the Parkside Mental Hospital on 1 September 1943.

Cause of death: Paralysis of the insane
Date of death: 1946-02-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-02-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: