274

Cemetery plot location: B-02-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50774
Surname: LIE
Other names: In Dai
Plate name: LIE, IN DAI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-02-04
Date of birth: 1878-11-22
Place of birth: Fusan chosen, Japan
Private address:

Batavia, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Batavia, Japan
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Businessman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Korean
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'3", 112 lbs, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

LIE was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital with a tumour on 2 March 1944.

Cause of death: oft palate
Date of death: 1944-08-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-12
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: