275

Cemetery plot location: B-02-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16390
Surname: NISHIKAWA
Other names: Kamekichi
Plate name: NISHIKAWA, KAMEKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 西川
Grave location: B-02-03
Date of birth: 1869-01-01
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Manager
Length of residence in Australia: 30 years
Date of entry: 1905-08-08
Port of disembarkation: Mackay
Ship: Senda Maru
Personal effects:

Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yonematsu NISHIKAWA
Address of next of kin: Mtsuye-mura, Kaiso-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Hikobei NISHIKAWA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Iwano HIGASHIKAWA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'3", 133 lbs., dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NISHIKAWA was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942 and was transferred to Loveday as part of prisoner reclassification on 12 May 1943. NISHIKAWA was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 31 August 1945 and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 19 November 1945.

Cause of death: Carcinoma
Date of death: 1945-11-21
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-23
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: