276

Cemetery plot location: B-02-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22348
Surname: TAKAZATO
Other names: Doge
Plate name: TAKAZATO, DOGE
AKA (Also Known As): Dogui TAKZATO
Name in kanji: 髙里
Grave location: B-02-02
Date of birth: 1873
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Gujii TAKAZATO
Address of next of kin: Sakiyama, Nakugame-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Matchi TAKAZATO (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sudge (maiden name unknown, deceased)
Identification: 4'10", 6 stone 2 lbs, sallow complexion, brown hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, TAKAZATO was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital for eye problems (condition illegible) on 19 February 1944 and returned to Loveday. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital this time for asthmatic bronchitis on 4 June 1945.

Cause of death: Asthmatic bronchitis
Date of death: 1945-06-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-06-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: