277

Cemetery plot location: B-02-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18993
Surname: TOMA
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: TOMA, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 富間 三郎
Grave location: B-02-01
Date of birth: 1890-01-23
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundry
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kame TOMA
Address of next of kin: Ashimine-mura, Shimagiri-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kame TOMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kame OGUSUKU
Identification: 5ft, 126 Ibs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, TOMA was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to hospital on 29 August 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 1 October 1942, where he was admitted to its camp hospital. TOMA was transferred between the 64 Australian Camp Hospital and the 121 Australian General Hospital a number of times over the next 15 months with TB. He died while he was a patient in the 121 Australian General Hospital.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-04-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 0194-04-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images: