349

Cemetery plot location: A-06-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145640
Surname: SAKAMOTO
Other names: Eizo
Plate name: SAKAMOTO, EIZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 坂本 栄蔵
Grave location: A-06-09
Date of birth: 1918-03-25
Place of birth: 2945, Ota-machi, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

182, Imaku, Ashikaga-shi, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 2804, 115 Regiment 3 Battalion, 10 Company HQ Squad
Date of capture: 1943-10-23
Place of capture: Banduang, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Shoe shop owner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: None
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tsuyo SAKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 182, Imaku, Ashikaga-shi, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yake SAKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hama YOSHINO
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SAKAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He was hospitalised twice in February and March 1944 with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SAKAMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

042-349-SAKAMOTO-Eizo-AJRP