350

Cemetery plot location: A-06-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147445
Surname: MINAMIDE
Other names: Yoshitsugu
Plate name: MINAMIDE, YOSHITSUGU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 南出 芳次
Grave location: A-06-08
Date of birth: 1917-01-27
Place of birth: 1030, Gozen Matsu, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

1030, Gozen Matsu, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 20 Division, 80 Infantry Regiment 1 Battalion 3 Company Headquarters
Date of capture: 1944-01-23
Place of capture: Bogadjim, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Stone worker (wet stones)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshimatsu MINAMIDE
Address of next of kin: 1030, Gozen Matsu, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu MINAMIDE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fuji KUSUMOTO
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MINAMIDE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images: