351

Cemetery plot location: A-06-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147152
Surname: ISONO
Other names: Shosan
Plate name: ISONO, SHOSAN
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 五十野 生三
Grave location: A-06-07
Date of birth: 1915-02-15
Place of birth: 229, Hakonisaki-cho, Ku-mura, Nishitama-gun, Tokyo-fu, Japan
Private address:

229, Hakonisaki-cho, Ku-mura, Nishitama-gun, Tokyo-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 1 Independent Mixed Regiment 2 Battalion 4 Company 2 Platoon, 2 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-26
Place of capture: Tong Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tei ISONO
Address of next of kin: 229, Hakonisaki-cho, Ku-mura, Nishitama-gun, Tokyo-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Hisataro ISONO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fusa EIJIMA
Identification: Height 5'3", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, 1 silver and 1 gold teeth in centre of upper mouth
Movement report:

ISONO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

ISONO had a daughter.

Related images:

ISONO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

066-351-ISONO-Shosan-AJRP