359

Cemetery plot location: A-06-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147039
Surname: SUGITANI
Other names: Hideo
Plate name: SUGITANI, HIDEO
AKA (Also Known As): Hideo SUGIYANI
Name in kanji: 杉谷 秀夫
Grave location: A-06-10
Date of birth: 1921-10-04
Place of birth: Miyauchi, Okura, Yabu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Miyauchi, Okura, Yabu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division 53 Infantry (Tsuki), 2 Battalion 5 Company 1 Platoon (rifleman)
Date of capture: 1944-02-19
Place of capture: Karaiai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Saiko SUGITANI
Address of next of kin: Miyauchi, Okura, Yabu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Saiko
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SUGITANI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He was hospitalised in Cowra once with scabies and twice with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images: