363

Cemetery plot location: A-06-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145430
Surname: ISHIZAKA
Other names: Otsuji
Plate name: ISHIZAKA, OTSUJI
AKA (Also Known As): Otoji ISHIZAKA
Name in kanji: 石坂 乙次
Grave location: A-06-06
Date of birth: 1915-07-13
Place of birth: 1168 Momono-mura, Tone-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

1168 Momono-mura, Tone-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army 115 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, 11 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiyo ISHIZAKA
Address of next of kin: 1168 Momono-mura, Tone-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Matajiro ISHIZAKA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiyo
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ISHIZAKA was transferred to Gaythorne from New Guinea on 18 March 1943 and hospitalised twice with malaria and once with fibrositis of the neck. He was transferred to Cowra on 9 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ISHIZAKA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

019-363-ISHIZAKA-Otoji-AJRP