364

Cemetery plot location: A-06-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM (USA) 130022
Surname: NAKAMURA
Other names: Kuniharu
Plate name: NAKAMURA, KUNIHARU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中村 国春
Grave location: A-06-05
Date of birth: 1905-10-15
Place of birth: Uke-mura, Oshima-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Merchant Navy, civilian
Unit regimental number: Akagatta maru
Date of capture: 1944-06-17
Place of capture: At sea 150 miles north of Java
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Ship's engineer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: US Submarine
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Uki NAKAMURA
Address of next of kin: 214 Hirata, Oshima-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Miichika NAKAMURA
Father’s occupation: Fisherman
Mother’s maiden name: Uki TANAHARA
Identification: Height 5'1 .5", weight 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, tattoo on upper left arm
Movement report:

NAKAMURA was captured at sea, and transported to Fremantle by a US submarine. He was transferred to Gaythorne, and then to Cowra. He arrived in Cowra on 27 July 1944, a week before the breakout. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

One of the records stated that NAKAMURA did not speak English, and had been rejected by the military due to his lack of height.

He had a daughter.

Related images:

NAKAMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

023-364-NAKAMURA-Kuniharu-AJRP