365

Cemetery plot location: A-06-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147193
Surname: SHIMOYAMA
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: SHIMOYAMA, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 下山 由夫
Grave location: A-06-04
Date of birth: 1910-05-14
Place of birth: 46 Itoya-cho, Itosaki-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

6 Hamaguchi-cho, Sumiyoshi-ku Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Mitsukoshi Department Store
Koraibashi, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Military rank: Sergeant Major
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Regiment 2 Battalion 5 Company
Date of capture: 1944-03-23
Place of capture: Island off Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomie SHIMOYAMA
Address of next of kin: 6 Hamaguchi-cho, Sumiyoshi-ku Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", 50 kgs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on his left wrist
Movement report:

SHIMOYAMA was hospitalised once in Gaythorne with malaria. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, stangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SHIMOYAMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

071-365-SHIMOYAMA-Yoshio-AJRP