366

Cemetery plot location: A-06-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145161
Surname: YAMAMOTO
Other names: Kaoru
Plate name: YAMAMOTO, KAORU
AKA (Also Known As): Goro YAMAMOTO; Kaoru YAMANOTO
Name in kanji: 山本 馨
Grave location: A-06-03
Date of birth: 1921-10-01
Place of birth: Okumura, Nagawa-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Okumura, Nagawa-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment 2 Battalion 4 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-14
Place of capture: Soputa/Sanananda Track; Giruwa
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-25
Health condition on arrival: Compound fracture to right wrist, malaria, gun shot wound to left arm (not serious)
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kumakichi YAMAMOTO; Komakichi YAMAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Okumura, Nagawa-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kumakichi YAMAMOTO; Komakichi YAMAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Isami (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

YAMAMOTO was injured and suffering from malaria when he was captured. He was transported to the mainland by hospital ship. He was hospitalised at the 114th Australian General Hospital between 13 February and 30 April, 1943. He was discharged and transferred to Cowra on 30 April. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self-inflicted stab wound in throat
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images: