367

Cemetery plot location: A-06-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147659
Surname: SHIMOYAMA
Other names: Toshikatsu
Plate name: SHIMOYAMA, TOSHITATSU
AKA (Also Known As): Tashikatsu SHIMAYAMA; Toshitatsu SHIMOYAMA
Name in kanji: 下山 利勝
Grave location: A-06-02
Date of birth: 1901-08-08
Place of birth: 148, Aza Isaya, Shizuka-mura, Kita-Katsushika-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Private address:

27, 3-chome, Takabashi, Fukagawa-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Navy, Civilian
Unit regimental number: 8 Naval Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-03
Place of capture: Near Karimera, Hollandia area, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tramway repairer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Zen sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widowed
Next of kin: Tsuki SHIMOYAMA
Address of next of kin: 148, Aza Isaya, Shizuka-mura, Kita-Katsushika-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Iwazo SHIMOYAMA
Father’s occupation: Flour miller
Mother’s maiden name: Tsuki (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5', weight 123 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMOYAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 17 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHIMOYAMA’s next of kin was his mother, but she was deceased. His father was alive.

Related images: