368

Cemetery plot location: A-06-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147682
Surname: MISAKI
Other names: Kazuo
Plate name: MISAKI, KAZUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 三崎 壽雄
Grave location: A-06-01
Date of birth: 1922-10-21
Place of birth: 5 Uchikoshi-cho, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

5 Uchikoshi-cho, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Akatsuki-tai 6178, No. 1 Shipping Workshops
Date of capture: 1944-05-06
Place of capture: Near Tanamerah, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Bicycle factory worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Nakazo MISAKI
Address of next of kin: 5 Uchikoshi-cho, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Nakazo MISAKI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Chie (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Weight approximately 14 kan (116 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, appendix incision right side of abdomen, no height information
Movement report:

MISAKI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944, only a week before the breakout. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images: