554

Cemetery plot location: A-01-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145378
Surname: FUJITA
Other names: Ichiro
Plate name: FUJITA, ICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: A-01-01
Date of birth: 1919-08-03
Place of birth: No. 10, Oye-machi, Ena-gun, Gifu-ken
Private address:

No. 10, Oye-machi, Ena-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Lieutenant
Unit regimental number: Army, Line of Communication Hospital
Date of capture: 1943-01-25
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-15
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria soon after he was captured
Trade or occupation: Medical doctor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toshiko FUJITA
Address of next of kin: No. 10, Oye-machi, Ena-gun, Gifu-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Kahei FUJITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kashiko
Identification: Height 5'4", 125 lb, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

FUJITA arrived at Gaythorne on 23 February 1943. He was hospitalised in March 1943 and May 1943 at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria. He was transferred to Cowra on 2 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self inflicted wounds
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

FUJITA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

012-554-FUJITA-Ichiro-AJRP